Shareholders Composition
As at year-end 2016, BRI has 17,774 shareholders, consisting of 15,782 domestic investors and 1,991 foreign investors. The Government of the Republic of Indonesia remains BRI’s majority shareholder with 56.75%. Public shareholders owned 43.25% of shares and there is no public share ownership that exceeded 5% of the total shares as registered in the Shares Registrar. Foreign investors owned 34.65% and the remaining 8.6% is owned by domestic investors.

Category Number of Shareholders Number of Shares Composition
201520162015201620152016
Government of Indonesia1114,000,000,00014,000,000,00056.75%56.75%
Public18,26617,77310,669,162,00010,669,162,00043.25%43.25%
Domestic Investors16,53315,7822,334,914,0372,121,255,9769.46%8.60%
  Individuals13,18813,255179,103,878225,925,6480.73%0.92%
  Employee2,7141,93776,349,10043,584,6000.31%0.18%
  Local Government11318,000318,0000.00%0.00%
  Bank11210,118,600221,718,0000.85%0.90%
  Cooperatives541,234,900425,6000.01%0.00%
  Foundations282625,773,60023,687,2000.10%0.10%
  Pension Funds181146151,652,400138,291,6000.61%0.56%
  Insurance7278469,484,300507,464,9001.90%2.06%
  Limited Liability Companies11387588,697,314483,220,1342.39%1.96%
  Mutual Funds230247632,181,945476,620,2942.56%1.93%
Foreign Investors1,7331,9918,334,247,9638,547,906,02433.78%34.65%
  Individuals871022,945,0008,904,3000.01%0.04%
  Foreign Corporations1,6461,8898,331,302,9638,539,001,72433.77%34.61%
Total18,26717,77424,669,162,00024,669,162,000100.00%100.00
20 Largest Bri Shareholders (as Of December 2016)
NoNameTotal% Ownership
1BPJS Ketenagakerjaan JHT398,439,0001.6151299
2Saudi Arabian Monetary243,316,9350.9863202
3Franklin Templeton231,550,0000.9386213
4Government of Singapore196,875,9750.7980651
5PT Prudential Life Assurance172,855,6000.7006951
6The Vanguard168,400,6000.6826361
7JP Morgans AM158,663,2000.6431641
8Employees Provident Fund153,732,5000.6231768
9Vanguard Total International124,817,5370.5059659
10Cantillon Fund104,001,0600.4215833
11Fidelity Investment86,297,1000.3498177
12Fidelity Investment Trust82,918,4000.3361217
13Nordea Bank80,101,9000.3247046
14Morgan Stanley75,933,7140.3078082
15Blackrock73,103,6220.2963361
16Generation IM Fund72,681,3000.2946241
17Citibank NA69,880,6400.2832712
18Schroder Indonesia64,461,7000.2613048
19Harding Loevner Funds, Inc63,305,6000.2566184
20PT Taspen (Persero)60,286,5000.2443800
Share Ownership of BRI Board of Commissioners
No Commissioner Share Ownership more than 5%
BRI Other Bank Financial Institution Non Bank Other Company
1Mustafa AbubakarNILNILNILNIL
2Gatot TrihargoNILNILNILNIL
3Adhyaksa DaultNILNILNILNIL
4Ahmad FuadNILNILNILNIL
5A. Fuad RahmanyNILNILNILNIL
6A. Sonny KerafNILNILNILNIL
7Vincentius Sonny LohoNILNILNILNIL
8Jeffry J. WurangianNILNILNILNIL
Share Ownership of BRI Board of Directors
Name BRI Shares Share Ownership (share/lot)
Beginning Year Percentage End of Year Percentage
Randi Anto661.0000,0026795661.0000,0026795
Susy Liestiowaty580.0000,0023511580.0000,0023511
Sis Apik Wijayanto--140.0000,0005675
Donsuwan Simatupang29.5000,000119628.5000,0001155
Mohammad Irfan34.0000,000137834.0000,0001378