Shareholder Composition

CategoryNumber of ShareholdersNumber of SharesComposition
201520162017201520162017201520162017
Government of Indonesia11114,000,000,00014,000,000,00070,000,000,00056.75%56.75%56.75%
Individuals13,18813,25519,585179,103,878225,925,648944,947,1530.73%0.92%0.77%
Employee2,7141,9371,62176,349,10043,584,600186,929,0000.31%0.18%0.15%
Local Government111318,000318,0001,590,0000.00%0.00%0.00%
Bank111210,118,600221,718,0001,108,590,0000.85%0.90%0.90%
Cooperatives5451,234,900425,6004,068,4000.01%0.00%0.00%
Foundations28262025,773,60023,687,200101,620,3000.10%0.10%0.08%
Pension Funds181146122151,652,400138,291,600652,842,1000.61%0.56%0,53%
Insurance727883469,484,300507,464,9002,226,410,5001.90%2,06%1,81%
Limited Liability Companies1138777588,697,314483,220,134671,568,3312.39%1.96%0.54%
Mutual Funds230247288632,181,945476,620,2942,459,517,2602.56%1.93%1.99%
Individuals871021172,945,0008,904,30044,357,9000.01%0.04%0.04%
Foreign Corporations1,6461,8892,0338,331,302,9638,539,001,72444,943,369,05633.77%34.61%36.44%
Total18,26717,77423,95424,669,162,00024,669,162,000123,345,810,000100.00%100.00100.00%

20 Largest BRI Shareholders

NoNameShares% Ownership
1JPMBL SA UCITS CLT RE-FRANKLIN TEMPLETON1,106,976,5000.90%
2BBH BOSTON S/A VANGRD EMG MKTS STK INFD893,284,7120.72%
3JPMCB NA AIF CLT RE-STICHTING DEPOSITARY812,212,9000.66%
4PT. PRUDENTIAL LIFE ASSURANCE - REF804,417,7000.65%
5HSBC BANK PLC S/A SAUDI ARABIAN MONETARY790,647,3950.64%
6GIC S/A GOVERNMENT OF SINGAPORE772,118,6850.63%
7JPMCB NA RE-OPPENHEIMER DEVELOPING MARKE767,953,5000.62%
8JPMCB NA RE-VANGUARD TOTAL INTERNATIONAL694,450,6370.56%
9NT TST CO S/A GENERATION IM FUND PUBLIC478,036,0000.39%
10SSB 24DR S/A FIDELITY INVESTMENT TR:FID428,578,5000.35%
11JPMCB NA RE-FIDELITY INVESTMENT TRUST: F418,348,1000.34%
12THE NORTHERN TRUST CO S/A CANTILLON FUND401,719,0910.33%
13SSB OBIH S/A ISHARES MSCI EMERGING MARKE401,239,4100.33%
14THE NORTHERN TST CO SA FIDELITY INVESTME394,568,1000.32%
15REKSA DANA SCHRODER DANA PRESTASI PLUS-9389,327,1000.32%
16SSB 2Q27 S/A ISHARES CORE MSCI EMERGING380,380,6000.31%
17SSB A52A S/A ARTISAN INTERNATIONAL FUND-361,541,5000.29%
18NT TST CO S/A HARDING LOEVNER FUNDS, INC351,943,0000.29%
19CITIBANK NA-BANK RAKYAT INDONESIA351,096,8000.28%
20BNYM RE VIRTUS VONTOBEL EMERGING MARKETS347,732,6610.28%

Shareholdings by Board of Commissioners & Directors

NamePositionOwnership
31 December 2016*31 December 2017
Shares%Shares%
Andrinof A. Chaniago*President Commissioner/Independent Commissioner----
Mustafa Abubakar**Vice President Commissioner----
Gatot TrihargoVice President Commissioner----
Ahmad Fuad**Independent Commissioner----
Adhyaksa Dault***Independent Commissioner----
A. Fuad RahmanyIndependent Commissioner----
A. Sony KerafIndependent Commissioner----
MahmudIndependent Commissioner----
Rofikoh Rokhim****Independent Commissioner----
Vincentius Sonny LohoCommissioner----
Jeffry W WurangianCommissioner----
Nicolaus Teguh Budi Harjanto*Commissioner----
*) Effective as of 15 March 2017
**) Effective up to 15 March 2017
***) Effective up to 18 October 2017
****) Effective as of 18 October 2017
Sub Total----
SuprajartoPresident Director----
Asmawi Syam**Vice President Director----
Sunarso***Vice President Director----
Randi Anto***Director3,305,0000.00268--
Sis Apik WijayantoDirector700,0000.00057700,0000.00057
Susy LiestiowatyDirector2,900,0000.002352,900,0000.00235
Donsuwan SimatupangDirector142,5000.00012142,5000.00012
Mohammad IrfanDirector170,0000.00014170,0000.00014
Haru KoesmahargyoDirector----
KuswiyotoDirector----
PriyastomoDirector----
Indra UtoyoDirector----
R. Sophia Alizsa****Director--25,0000.00002
Handayani****Director----
*) Total shares took into account the stock split
**) Effective up to 15 March 2017
***) Effective up to 18 October 2017
****) Effective as of 18 October 2017
Sub Total7,217,5000.005853,937,5000.00319